Hemp oil

Hemp oil is an oil extracted from the hemp plant. All plants in the Cannabis genus are producing the oil, but usually only industrial hemp is used to make oil. Industrial hemp is a hemp varietal which has been cultivated specifically for industrial production, and it has a minimum of the psychoactive substances associated with the genus, most notably THC. Hemp oil is typically almost free of THC, and it has no psychoactive properties.

Seeds  t to produce the best hemp which has not been refined has a rich, nutty flavor and a green tint. After refining, the oil becomes colorless, and the flavor is fairly minimal. There are a number of uses of the hemp oil.

One classic use is in soaps. It is also used in paints and lubricants, and as a body care product. Also, it may be rubbed directly onto the skin to treat cracked, dry skin. It can be blended into body oils, body creams, and other personal care products. Some people also use the oil as a dietary supplement.They are taking advantage of the high concentrations of essential fatty acids in unrefined hemp oil. They are using the oil as a dressing or garnish to improve nutrition.

Unrefined hemp does not have a very long shelf life. The oil quickly goes rancid, unless it is stored in dark containers in a refrigerated environment. People who use unrefined hemp generally purchase it in small amounts so that it will not become rancid. The oil is also not suitable for cooking, because it has a very low smoking point. Refined hemp oil is much more shelf stable, although many of the benefits of it are not present after refining.

Showing all 4 results